KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

arzneimittelrechtlich

English translation: responsible for compliance with drug-related legislation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:arzneimittelrechtlich verantwortlich
English translation:responsible for compliance with drug-related legislation
Entered by: Bonnie

17:31 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical industry
German term or phrase: arzneimittelrechtlich
Herstellungsvertrag für Arzneimittel:
"die arzneimittelrechtlich verantwortlichen Personen bei der Firma X "
"die arzneimittelrechtliche Verantwortung liegt bei X"
Bonnie
compliance with drug-related legislation
Explanation:
I would have thought that Arzneimittlerecht referred to a broader range of things than drug safety, so my inclination would be to go for a literal translation.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - I will use your suggestion!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3compliance with drug-related legislation
Armorel Young
4 +2Drug Safety Officer
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Drug Safety Officer


Explanation:
for the whole term 'arzneimittelrechtlich verantwortliche Person'

in your second phrase you could write: X is responsible for drug safety.

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
"Arzneimittelrecht" bezieht sich auf wesentlich mehr Gebiete

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
9 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: see glossaries
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: "Arzneimittelrecht" bezieht sich auf wesentlich mehr Gebiete

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compliance with drug-related legislation


Explanation:
I would have thought that Arzneimittlerecht referred to a broader range of things than drug safety, so my inclination would be to go for a literal translation.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - I will use your suggestion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

agree  verbis
3 hrs

agree  cmgtranslations
9 hrs