KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Schnelligkeit vs. Geschwindigkeit

English translation: speed, rate


20:56 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Schnelligkeit vs. Geschwindigkeit
This is from a discussion of the pros and cons of proton pump inhibitors. I guess I had always considered the above words to mean basically the same thing. Any suggestions?

Danke.


Wirksamkeit, Geschwindigkeit, Schnelligkeit sind verbesserungsfähig.
Ron Stelter
English translation:speed, rate
Explanation:
a piston can have a high speed, but, if it meets resistance and does not have a lot of power, its overall rate will be low.

My guess from the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Makes sense.

Thanks, Jane.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6speed, rate
jccantrell
4speed vs velocitygangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
speed, rate


Explanation:
a piston can have a high speed, but, if it meets resistance and does not have a lot of power, its overall rate will be low.

My guess from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Makes sense.

Thanks, Jane.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: not a bad guess
6 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
13 mins

agree  szilard
23 mins

agree  roneill: Exactly my thought
54 mins

agree  xxxAnglo-German: Gut erklärt. Geschwindigkeit ist eine Art Oberbegriff für schnell oder langsam. Schnelligkeit ist präzise.
1 hr

agree  D D
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speed vs velocity


Explanation:
efficiency, speed, velocity...

Speed refers to the rate of motion; velocity to the speed of an object directed along a given path (speed of a car, velocity of a bullet); momentum is strictly the mass of a moving body and its velocity (falling objects gather momentum); impetus means driving force; and pace, a much looser word than speed, is used in such contexts as 'he set off at a steady pace'; quickness is a reduction in the time consumed –First Book of Synonyms

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52