KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Cyclodextrinchlatrat

English translation: cyclodextrin chlatrate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Cyclodextrinchlatrat
English translation:cyclodextrin chlatrate
Entered by: analisa

18:05 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Cyclodextrinchlatrat
Kann mir jemand mit diesem Begriff helfen? Es geht um ein Herstellungsverfahren und kommt im folgenden Satz vor:
Um eine bessere Bioverfügbarkeit der Wirkstoffe zu erreichen, können die Verbindungen auch als *Cyclodextrinchlatrate* formuliert werden.
vDiV!
analisa
Argentina
cyclodextrin chlatrate
Explanation:
Check out the website below. He even explains what it is for you...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-08-04 18:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of course, \"clathrate\"...just typed too fast!
Selected response from:

Greg Twiss
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Gregg!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cyclodextrin chlatrate
Greg Twiss
3 +1cyclodextrin **clathrate**
Michele Johnson


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cyclodextrin **clathrate**


Explanation:
Minor spelling error in Greg's answer- feel free to award the points to him. However, I believe it is "clathrate" and not "chlatrate" (and in your question: CyclodecrinCLATHRAT and not ___chlatrat, which may be why you didn't find it). From any google search it is clear that "chlatrat" is not correct. Also, I'm a chemical engineer.

See e.g.
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Clathrate
A clathrate is a chemical substance consisting of one type of molecule in which a second type of molecule is trapped.

http://www.tim.hi-ho.ne.jp/dionisio/page/other/12_clathrate_...
"CLATHRATE (CYCLODEXTRINS)"

A. D. Ronemus, R. R. Vold and R. L. Vold, "Deuterium Quadrupole Echo Studies of Molecular Motion in a Biphenyl-b-Cyclodextrin Clathrate"

Michele Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: These are cage-shaped compounds.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cyclodextrin chlatrate


Explanation:
Check out the website below. He even explains what it is for you...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-08-04 18:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of course, \"clathrate\"...just typed too fast!


    Reference: http://www.pharm.unito.it/itcrs/ciclodestrine/deluca/deluca....
Greg Twiss
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Gregg!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Had never heard of it before but apparently it exists
7 mins

agree  Elena Petelos
1 hr