KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Entwässerungsmittel

English translation: diuretic


18:25 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Entwässerungsmittel
"Aber auch Medikament können die Zahnfarbe verdunkeln, etwa das Antibiotikum Tetrazyklin, Apptetizügler, Blutdrucksenker, oder Entwässerungsmittel."
Zsuzsika
English translation:diuretic
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8diuretic
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4dehydrating agents
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entwässerungsmittel
dehydrating agents


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt Technik.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: hmmmm....
4 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Entwässerungsmittel
diuretic


Explanation:
:-)

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: You were there first....
4 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
6 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: absolut!
7 mins

agree  xxxtnkw: www.waschbrettbauch-training.info/ abnehmen/entwaesserungsmittel.htm
10 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: diuretics here
1 hr

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr

agree  Christine Lam: diuretics
5 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
10 hrs