KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

eingestellt

English translation: standardised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eingestellt
English translation:standardised

21:27 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: eingestellt
In a pharmaceutical development report, this term appears in a table.

One column lists the ingredients of a film-coated tablet, namely the active substance and excipients. The other column gives the function of each ingredient.

The function of one of the ingredients, ginkgo extract, is given as:
'Arzneilich wirksamer Bestandteil, eingestellt'

I have 'active substance' for the first bit but what about eingestellt?

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Julie Neill
Spain
standardised
Explanation:
My tech dico says einstellen can mean standarize in a chemical context, and I know that ingredients of pills may or may not be standardised (as a partial guarantee of quality).
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is what I had put before asking the question - thanks for confirming my suspicion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2standardised
Oliver Walter
3adjustedxxxtnkw


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standardised


Explanation:
My tech dico says einstellen can mean standarize in a chemical context, and I know that ingredients of pills may or may not be standardised (as a partial guarantee of quality).

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is what I had put before asking the question - thanks for confirming my suspicion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
19 mins

agree  MMUlr: In this contest correct.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjusted


Explanation:
This is the term that I have usually seen used in a similar context and it is supported by the entry in the ProZ glossary.

xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16