KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Keime

English translation: germs, microorganisms, microbes


15:08 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Keime
Zum Schutz der Patienten vor Infektionen mit Krankheitserregern müssen Arzneimittel, direkt mit
dem Blut bzw. Körpergewebe oder mit den Schleimhäuten am Auge in Berührung kommen (z.B. Injektionslösungen in Ampullen), steril sein, d.h. alle Keime (z.B. Bakterien und Schimmelpilze) müssen abgetötet oder entfernt sein.
'Germs' sounds too non-technical to me, or is this the correct term? is 'micro-organisms' technically correct in this case, or could I be excluding something?
Tracy Livesey
English translation:germs, microorganisms, microbes
Explanation:
Germs is fine in this case and quite often used but if you really don't like it, microorganisms or microbes are also options.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3germs, microorganisms, microbes
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4 +3pathogens
Christine Lam
4 +1Germs
Nikolaus Halter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
germs, microorganisms, microbes


Explanation:
Germs is fine in this case and quite often used but if you really don't like it, microorganisms or microbes are also options.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: with "microorganisms", even if they speak of "pathogens" in the first sentence; however "sterile" means no microorganisms at all.
35 mins
  -> Thanks, I wouldn't use pathogens as they apparently make a distinction between Krankheitserreger and Keime. Microorganisms is probably really the best option.

agree  xxxtnkw: I would be tempted to translate it simply as 'micro-organisms'. I believe they would, as living creatures, be considered potentially pathogenic, whereas - to the best of my knowledge - a pathogen does not necessarily have to be a micro-organism.
59 mins
  -> Good point, thank you.

agree  Gabrielle Lyons: agree with 'micro-organisms'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gabrielle, I think that's an unmistakable vote for microorganisms then.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Germs


Explanation:
I think germs is the appropriate in this context.

Nikolaus Halter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Sanderson: Yes, after all there are other words in German for microorganisms and microbes
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pathogens


Explanation:
another suggestion

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
4 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
7 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
25 mins