KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Antagonisierung

English translation: antagonization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antagonisierung
English translation:antagonization
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:54 Feb 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / methadone substitution
German term or phrase: Antagonisierung
Durch den Ausbau des Methadonsubstitutionsprogramms wird der notfallmedizinisch tätige Arzt in Zukunft häufiger mit dem Problem der akzidentellen Methadonintoxikation beim Kind konfrontiert werden. Es stehen Antagonisierung oder Intubation als 2 unterschiedliche Therapiekonzepte zu Verfügung.

"Antagonization" just doesn't get many convincing hits on native US-English websites. Is there a doctor in the house?
Trudy Peters
United States
antagonization
Explanation:
Apparently:

Interventions: Mechanical or bag mask ventilation and antagonization with naloxone.
http://www.ccmjournal.com/pt/re/ccm/abstract.00003246-200003...

The performance of the heart, and especially regional hemodynamics, was continuously controlled with transesophageal echocardiography. After heparin antagonization, bleeding control, insertion of chest tubes, closure of the sternum with wires, and skin closure, the patient was transferred in stable hemodynamic condition to the ICU

http://www.medtronic.com/cardsurgery/octo_cases/mair.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I decided to stick with antagonization after all, since the already-translated abstract used that term, and I wasn't supposed to change it. But thanks to all the valid suggestions; will definitely make note of them.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4antagonization
Kim Metzger
5antagonismxxxElena Sgarbo
3 +2use of antagonist drugs/agents etcxxxRebekah Wils
4 +1treatment with an antagonist
Armorel Young
4reversal
Siegfried Armbruster
4antidote
germansarah


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
antagonization


Explanation:
Apparently:

Interventions: Mechanical or bag mask ventilation and antagonization with naloxone.
http://www.ccmjournal.com/pt/re/ccm/abstract.00003246-200003...

The performance of the heart, and especially regional hemodynamics, was continuously controlled with transesophageal echocardiography. After heparin antagonization, bleeding control, insertion of chest tubes, closure of the sternum with wires, and skin closure, the patient was transferred in stable hemodynamic condition to the ICU

http://www.medtronic.com/cardsurgery/octo_cases/mair.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
I decided to stick with antagonization after all, since the already-translated abstract used that term, and I wasn't supposed to change it. But thanks to all the valid suggestions; will definitely make note of them.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmela Prestia: definetly, I translated all of Celebrex into German and antagonization was the term used in all sources
19 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
30 mins

agree  MMUlr
11 hrs

agree  shabda
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treatment with an antagonist


Explanation:
You're on the right lines but I prefer this way of putting it.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
use of antagonist drugs/agents etc


Explanation:
some hits on Google

xxxRebekah Wils
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Jenner
1 hr

agree  shabda
14 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antagonism


Explanation:
Hi Trudy :-)

In this context, the most common noun IMO is "antagonism". Other common expression, as the colleagues have suggested, is "use of antagonists/antagonist agents".

Good luck,

Elena

Psychiatric toxicity may result from various mechanisms of action, including **antagonism** of gamma-aminobutyric acid or pyridoxine, adverse interactions with alcohol, or inhibition of protein synthesis.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


**Antagonism** of the morphine-induced locomotor activation of mice by fructose: comparison with other opiates and sugars, and sugar effects on brain morphine.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


Whereas the effects of individual psychotropic drugs depend upon drug type, route of administration, dose, and frequency of use, as well as unique subject (patient) variables, the actions achieved by two or more psychotropics taken concurrently are complicated by their influence upon each other. Interactions may be antagonistic, additive, or synergistic and are frequently predictable, given a basic understanding of the kinetic and dynamic characteristics for each drug. This knowledge should enable rational interpretation, therapeutic intervention, and possible prevention of polydrug toxicity. Classically, pharmacodynamic drug interaction is described in terms of common receptor activation or **antagonism**.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


This report describes the use of a naloxone infusion at a rate of 300 micrograms/h to provide constant **antagonism** of the respiratory depressant effects of a near fatal **nor-methadone** dose in a 2 year old boy.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antidote


Explanation:
treatment with antidote
im text is der Einsatz eines Gegengiftes (antidote) gemeint - diese Übersetzung schließt ein Mißverständnis aus.

germansarah
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reversal


Explanation:
Reversal, that is how we it in our anesthesia and intensive care units

... Naloxone for the Reversal of Opioid Adverse Effects. from Pediatric Pharmacotherapy
Posted 10/08/2002. Marcia L. Buck, Pharm.D., FCCP. Introduction. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/441915 - 30k

... The adverse effects seen when using naloxone may be minimized by administering the reversal agent in incremental doses and titrating to effect. ...
www.anesth.uiowa.edu/ proceduralsedation3/adult/ReversalAgents.asp

... For the initial reversal of respiratory depression, Naloxone Hydrochloride Injection should be injected in increments of 0.1 to 0.2 mg intravenously at two- to ...
www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic3/naloxone_ids.htm

... Reversal of opioid effects by naloxone (NX) can lead to significant cardiovascular problems. We have reported previously that hypercapnic ...
www.cja-jca.org/cgi/content/abstract/37/2/238

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 33 mins (2005-02-21 07:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NY State J Med. 1972 Sep 15;72(18):2305-9. Naloxone reversal of methadone poisoning. Buchner LH, Cimino JA, Raybin HW, Stewart B ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=4506881&dopt=Abstract

... patients being treated for opioid dependence with methadone) (when naloxone ... for the mu receptor) are especially resistant to reversal by naloxone; doses of ...
www.drugs.com/MMX/Naloxone_Hydrochloride.html

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159