KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Kindervorsorge

English translation: preventative pediatric healthcare


08:31 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Kindervorsorge
Screening of woman, or perhaps check-ups for pregnant women?:
Vorsorgeuntersuchungen, z.B. Impfungen, Krebsvorsorge (Impfungen im Rahmen der Kindervorsorge werden bezahlt). This is for an insurance policy.
Sarah Downing
English translation:preventative pediatric healthcare
Explanation:
Preventative medical exams and treatments, such as vaccinations, cancer screening (vaccinations within the framework of a preventative pediatric healthcare program will be covered).

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2preventative pediatric healthcareBeth Kantus
4prenatal childcare
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preventative pediatric healthcare


Explanation:
Preventative medical exams and treatments, such as vaccinations, cancer screening (vaccinations within the framework of a preventative pediatric healthcare program will be covered).

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: definitely
1 hr

agree  GreenTara
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prenatal childcare


Explanation:
Well, if you've ever been preganant in Germany, you know that they check the mother AND the baby.

This could refer to giving women who want to get pregnant a rubella vaccination before they ever get pregnant.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beth Kantus: not sure this only refers to pregnant women
23 mins