KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Kosmetische Mittel

English translation: cosmetic products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kosmetische Mittel
English translation:cosmetic products
Entered by: Mats Wiman

08:32 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Kosmetische Mittel
Insurnce policy: Nicht versichert sind: Kosmetische Mittel, auch wenn sie als Arzneimittel ärztlich verordnet sind - can I just translate this as cosmetics?
Sarah Downing
cosmetic products
Explanation:
cosmetics is too generic to my taste.
'cosmetics' can be 'cover-up'
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
I think you might be right about cosmetics being too generic - when I hear the word cosmetics, I tend to think of concealer and make-up, but cosmetic products can also include other things.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cosmetic productsBeth Kantus
5cosmetic products
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cosmetic products


Explanation:
I would suggest the above

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Hmm, maybe I should try some... ;)
11 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
53 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cosmetic products


Explanation:
cosmetics is too generic to my taste.
'cosmetics' can be 'cover-up'


    CCP1+13 yrs in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
I think you might be right about cosmetics being too generic - when I hear the word cosmetics, I tend to think of concealer and make-up, but cosmetic products can also include other things.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: "cover-up"?
2168 days