KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Sehfeldverengung

English translation: progressive loss of peripheral vision


09:11 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Sehfeldverengung
"Er hat eine progressive Sehfeldverengung..."
Kalle
English translation:progressive loss of peripheral vision
Explanation:
another way of saying it

none needed
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tunnel visionBeth Kantus
4correctionBeth Kantus
4progressive loss of peripheral vision
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4his field of vision is becoming progressively narrower
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his field of vision is becoming progressively narrower


Explanation:
This could work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progressive loss of peripheral vision


Explanation:
another way of saying it

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, everybody!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tunnel vision


Explanation:
he is developing tunnel vision
(this is figurative; I think Ursula's answer is the best for a medical context)

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: tunnel vision also applies literally to specific (neuropsychiatric) medical conditions
8 mins
  -> yes but I didn't feel the context was specific enough to suggest it in a medical context - maybe (I'm) too nitpicky! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correction


Explanation:
After rethinking my original answer and researching this a bit, perhaps Kim's answer is the best after all if your context is medical and not figurative.
Here is some information that may help you:

visual field = The area in which objects can be seen when the eyes are fixed on a central point. It is generally circular in shape.

The visual field includes both the peripheral vision (the extremes of vision to the left, right, up, and down while the eyes are focusing straight ahead) and the central vision.

Reference: Coping with Glaucoma by Edith Marks

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter