KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

herdschatten oder ergussbildungen

English translation: focal lesions or areas of consolidation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:herdschatten oder ergussbildungen
English translation:focal lesions or areas of consolidation
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

06:31 Oct 25, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: herdschatten oder ergussbildungen
"Eine Thoraxaufnahme ergab keine spezifischen Herdschatten oder Ergussbildungen bei altersgemäßem Herz und Gefäßband"
Karintha
focal lesions or areas of consolidation
Explanation:
focal lesions or areas of consolidation

>>A chest radiograph (chest x-ray) showed no specific focal lesions or areas of infiltration or consolidation. The heart and mediastinum were normal for the patient’s age<<.

(Herdschatten can refer to [images of] coin lesions, localized areas of infiltration etc. The word _shadow_ is not generally used in English radiology reports.)

HTH Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Great! Thanks a lot.

(Thanks also to Ursula for the history of the term Herdschatten.)
Karintha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5focal lesions or areas of consolidation
Tom Funke
4effusions
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
focal lesions or areas of consolidation


Explanation:
focal lesions or areas of consolidation

>>A chest radiograph (chest x-ray) showed no specific focal lesions or areas of infiltration or consolidation. The heart and mediastinum were normal for the patient’s age<<.

(Herdschatten can refer to [images of] coin lesions, localized areas of infiltration etc. The word _shadow_ is not generally used in English radiology reports.)

HTH Tom



    30+ years in medical radiology
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Great! Thanks a lot.

(Thanks also to Ursula for the history of the term Herdschatten.)
Karintha

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effusions


Explanation:
About 'Herdschatten': old-time cooking ovens would through ring shaped light and shadow patterns. (They had metal rings of decreasing circumference on top right over the fire place.)

'Herdschatten' would be ring shaped shadows.



Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242