KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Affenpocken

English translation: monkeypox


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Affenpocken
English translation:monkeypox
Entered by: Eivind Lilleskjaeret

14:19 Oct 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Affenpocken
Es gibt in der Natur etliche nahe verwandte der Pockenviren, beispielsweise die Affenpocken, die wegen sinkenden Immunschutzes in Afrika zunehmend Menschen töten.
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
monkeypox
Explanation:
according to Thieme Leximed
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5monkeypox
Trudy Peters
5Trudy's right
Tom Funke
4simian pox
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monkeypox


Explanation:
according to Thieme Leximed

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simian pox


Explanation:
Whatever seems to work best. Monkey pox certainly is a good translation. "Simian" covers apes and monkeys.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trudy's right


Explanation:
Monkeypox is how it's listed in Dorlands' Illustrated Medical Dictionary, ISBN 0 7216 2859 1 -- no alternatives given, nor any Latin name.
All the best, Tom


    See above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419