KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Winterblues

English translation: winter blues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Winterblues
English translation:winter blues
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

21:06 Oct 28, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Winterblues
I think it's also a disease.
mimi
winter blues
Explanation:
Its "Denglish", combining the English "blues" (having the blues) with winter. Means nothing more than being in a bad mood druing winter time - probably because it is dark and cold....
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Winter bluesxxxAbu Amaal
4 +1winter blues
Hans-Henning Judek
4seasonal depression
pschmitt


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Winter blues


Explanation:
or seasonal affective disorder, if you want to get fancy

(sunlight deficit induces depression)

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
winter blues


Explanation:
Its "Denglish", combining the English "blues" (having the blues) with winter. Means nothing more than being in a bad mood druing winter time - probably because it is dark and cold....

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seasonal depression


Explanation:
Depends on the context. If you feel just a bit down because of the short and cold days, I suppose "Winter blues" would be alright.
If it's more serious, though, I would use "seasonal depression" or "Winter depression", which is quite commonly used.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406