KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Hochgradige Kardiale Insuffizienz

English translation: advanced cardiac insufficiency; severe cardiac insufficiency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hochgradige kardiale Insuffizienz
English translation:advanced cardiac insufficiency; severe cardiac insufficiency
Entered by: Sven Petersson

11:13 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Hochgradige Kardiale Insuffizienz
In a doctor's letter regarding patient's condition. Looks like it would be "intense cardiac insufficiency" but can't find back-up in dictionaries. Any help from medical experts? (it was in initial caps as written above)Thx!
Jean Colton
United States
advanced cardiac insufficiency
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That's perfect and good resource!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4advanced cardiac insufficiency
Sven Petersson
4Severe cardiac insufficiencySibylle Ferner


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Severe cardiac insufficiency


Explanation:
I think that's how doctors often put it. Or "extreme" cardiac insufficiency.

HTH

Sibylle Ferner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 29

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced cardiac insufficiency


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.newhope.com/nutritionsciencenews/NSN_backs/Sep_01...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That's perfect and good resource!