KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Ch.-B.

English translation: Batch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ch.-B.
English translation:Batch
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

11:34 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Ch.-B.
On the text of a medicine

DRUG BRAND NAME 25/50/100
ACTIVE INGREDIENT
COMPANY NAME
Ch.B.
verwendbar bis:
Kevin Schlottmann
Batch
Explanation:
Just found confirmation that Ch.B. is short for "Charge":

"Bei der Untersuchung des Produktes "Psorigon-Skin-Regenerator"-Creme wurde ein nicht deklariertes Kortikoid festgestellt. Es liegen Hinweise vor, daß zusätzlich die verschreibungspflichtige Substanz Tretinoin (Vitamin-A-Säure) enthalten ist. Vitamin-A-Säure ist auch in den Präparaten Psorigon+C-Skin-Repair-Creme, Psorigon Bodylotion und Psorigon Shampoo enthalten. Betroffen sind die Chargen CH.-B.: 83-201/03, CH.-B.: 85-202/03 E, CH.-B.: 85-201/04 C, CH.-B.: 85- 201/05, CH.-B.: 85-201/05 C, CH.-B.: 87-201/06 EU, CH.-B.: 87-201/07 CC, CH.-B.: 87-202/03 EU, CH.-B.: 87-203/01 EXP.: 07-2000."

So I'd go with batch, which is confirmed by my trust Hamblock Großwörterbuch Wirtschaftsenglisch
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Batch
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1Ch = Charge = Batch in English
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ch = Charge = Batch in English


Explanation:
in the pharmaceutical industry, Ch. is the common abbreviation for "Charge" or Batch. Can't help you with the B though.

Unless it means Batch B?

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Walker: Ch. B.: Chargenbezeichnung
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Batch


Explanation:
Just found confirmation that Ch.B. is short for "Charge":

"Bei der Untersuchung des Produktes "Psorigon-Skin-Regenerator"-Creme wurde ein nicht deklariertes Kortikoid festgestellt. Es liegen Hinweise vor, daß zusätzlich die verschreibungspflichtige Substanz Tretinoin (Vitamin-A-Säure) enthalten ist. Vitamin-A-Säure ist auch in den Präparaten Psorigon+C-Skin-Repair-Creme, Psorigon Bodylotion und Psorigon Shampoo enthalten. Betroffen sind die Chargen CH.-B.: 83-201/03, CH.-B.: 85-202/03 E, CH.-B.: 85-201/04 C, CH.-B.: 85- 201/05, CH.-B.: 85-201/05 C, CH.-B.: 87-201/06 EU, CH.-B.: 87-201/07 CC, CH.-B.: 87-202/03 EU, CH.-B.: 87-203/01 EXP.: 07-2000."

So I'd go with batch, which is confirmed by my trust Hamblock Großwörterbuch Wirtschaftsenglisch

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you!