KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

prothisch

English translation: prothetisch?


01:22 Nov 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: prothisch
Leicht prothisches Skelett.
Max
English translation:prothetisch?
Explanation:
Could this be a typo? Could it be prothetisch = prosthetic

HTH

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A 'slightly prothetic' sceleton?
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +1protisch
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4sorry: it is, of course, a 'prosthetic skeleton'!
Ursula Peter-Czichi
3prothetisch?
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prothetisch?


Explanation:
Could this be a typo? Could it be prothetisch = prosthetic

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protisch


Explanation:
Could this be a typo. If 'protisch' is correct, this would be the answer:

Eurodicautom (Protisten):
zusammenfassende Bezeichnung fuer die-nicht scharf abgrenzbaren-"tierischen"(= Protozoa)und "pflanzlichen" Einzeller(= Protophyta)

So this would mean that the sceleton shows some infection with these organisms.

(in der Chemie: protische Loesung, Loesung mit positiv polarisierbaren Wasserstoffatomen)

Have a good day!

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Hi,I guess it must be a typo.Thanx again! Max

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hi,I guess it must be a typo.Thanx again! Max

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A 'slightly prothetic' sceleton?


Explanation:
Pleeeeaaase!!!

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorry: it is, of course, a 'prosthetic skeleton'!


Explanation:
still: What kind of a skeleton is it?

I am really curious!

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242