KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Erosion

English translation: erosions


02:46 Nov 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Erosion
Symptom of Foot and Mouth disease. Blisters appear on skin aswell as "Erosionen" on the hairless parts of skin
mclawlor
English translation:erosions
Explanation:
check out http://www.vet.uga.edu/esp/OLD_Svd/FMD.htm
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4erosions
Andy Lemminger
4 +3erosion
Mary Worby


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
erosions


Explanation:
check out http://www.vet.uga.edu/esp/OLD_Svd/FMD.htm

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: confirmed by Unseld Med. Dict.
1 hr

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
1 day 10 hrs

agree  glinchey: confirmed by Taber's Cyc.Med.Dict., also note the pl.form in sentence
1 day 20 hrs

agree  sonni
2 days 3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
erosion


Explanation:
It looks like it's the same in English,

have a look at the links below

Foot-and-Mouth Disease
... and-Mouth Disease March 2001 Veterinary Services. Foot-and-mouth disease (FMD) is
a severe ... and blister-like lesions followed by erosions on the tongue and lips ...
www.aphis.usda.gov/oa/pubs/fsfmd301.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.aphis.usda.gov/oa/pubs/fsfmd301.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... or animal products is fed to susceptible Foot-and-mouth disease (FMD) is a severe,
animals ... bull. like lesions followed by erosions on the tongue and lips, in ...
Similar pages
[ More results from www.aphis.usda.gov ]

A010 - Foot and Mouth Disease
... Foot and Mouth Disease. ... the claws and coronary band; after 24 hours: rupture of
vesicles leaving erosions; vesicles can also occur on the mammary glands. ...
Description: World Organisation for Animal Health - aetiology, epidemiology, diagnosis, prevention and control,...
Category: Business > Industries > ... > Diseases and Treatments > Foot and Mouth Disease
www.oie.int/eng/maladies/fiches/A_A010.HTM - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Foot-and-Mouth Research
... Foot and Mouth Disease. Foot-and-mouth disease (FMD ... aphthous fever, hoof and mouth
disease) is a highly ... lesions and, subsequently, erosions of the epithelium of ...
Description: Research papers on foot and mouth disease from the British Llama and Alpaca Association.
Category: Business > Industries > ... > Diseases and Treatments > Foot and Mouth Disease
www.llama.co.uk/fam_research.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

The reference below also seems quite comprehensive ... should help you!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://212.187.155.84/pass_06june/List_WPMod_Cont/FMD/Diseas...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: yes, in the question it's singular, in the text plural ...
1 hr

agree  Michael Estes
1 day 7 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days