KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Maulschleimhaut

English translation: oral mucosa


02:48 Nov 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Maulschleimhaut
Symtom of Foot and Mouth disease. Blisters appear on the animal's Maulschleimhaut
mclawlor
English translation:oral mucosa
Explanation:
check out http://www.vet.uga.edu/esp/OLD_Svd/FMD.htm
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4oral mucosa
Andy Lemminger
5muzzle mucous membraneglinchey
5mucous membranes of the mouth
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oral mucosa


Explanation:
check out http://www.vet.uga.edu/esp/OLD_Svd/FMD.htm

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: definitely!
45 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
13 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
1 day 10 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mucous membranes of the mouth


Explanation:
The same in green, but expressed slightly differently.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karin Walker: Maybe simply "gums"??
19 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muzzle mucous membrane


Explanation:
This term is more specific to the mucous membranes of the animal's mouth.
Try some of the google hits below if you want to find out more about the effects of Mouth and Foot Disease, or Mouth and Foot Epidemic!
Good luck, Britta B.

Searched the web for Maulschleimhaut.
Results 1 - 10 of about 367. Search took 0.19 seconds.

www.verbraucherministerium.de/verbraucher/mks/mks-broschuer... - 44k

www.bvet.admin.ch/tiergesundheit/d/ausbild_beratung/tierseu... mks/maulklau.html - 6k

http://text.bundesregierung.de/frameset/ixnavi.jsp?nodeID=60... - 10k


    german native; bilingual; health care worker
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12