KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Sohlenballen

English translation: heel bulbs


02:49 Nov 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Sohlenballen
In Foot and Mouth disease, blisters appear on the animal's Sohlenballen
mclawlor
English translation:heel bulbs
Explanation:
Separation of hoof/horny tissue (complete hoof, heel bulbs and/or horns) from underlying tissue:
probably due to damage to cells of the skin and swelling of epithelial layers.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3heel bulbs
pschmitt
4 +2balls of the animal's feet
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1foot padsUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balls of the animal's feet


Explanation:
would make sense to me...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Can you have balls of the feet on hooves ...thought it only affected animals with hooves? (-:
8 mins

agree  glinchey: according to Taber's Med.Dict.;ball of the foot:the padded portion of the anterior extrmoty of the sole of the foot
1 day 20 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foot pads


Explanation:
HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr

agree  Beth Kantus: that's it!
4 hrs

disagree  Sheila Hardie: cows and sheep don't have foot pads
9 hrs
  -> that's true. And then Sohlenballen (bulb) would be singular. Makes sense. Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heel bulbs


Explanation:
Separation of hoof/horny tissue (complete hoof, heel bulbs and/or horns) from underlying tissue:
probably due to damage to cells of the skin and swelling of epithelial layers.

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://212.187.155.84/pass_06june/List_WPMod_Cont/FMD/Diseas...
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: exactly!
3 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: picture: http://www.horseshoes.com/advice/bumbaugh/duckettsdot.htm
13 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
1 day 2 hrs