KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Ruesselscheibe

English translation: snout


02:52 Nov 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Ruesselscheibe
In Foot and Mouth Disease, blisters appear on the animal's Ruesselsheibe
mclawlor
English translation:snout
Explanation:
check out http://www.vet.uga.edu/esp/OLD_Svd/fmd_snout.htm (beware, that's ugly...)
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2snout
Andy Lemminger
4face of the snout
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
snout


Explanation:
check out http://www.vet.uga.edu/esp/OLD_Svd/fmd_snout.htm (beware, that's ugly...)

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: eeewwwww!
28 mins
  -> I told you :-)

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
face of the snout


Explanation:
I.e., not usually far back on the snout.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861