KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Reaktionsorgan

English translation: secondary changes in the affected organ (at the affected site)


03:28 Nov 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Reaktionsorgan
This is again in a medical context as part of a list of contraindications. The full sentence is 'Sekundarveranderungen am Reaktionsorgan'
Richard Carter
United Kingdom
English translation:secondary changes in the affected organ (at the affected site)
Explanation:
http://www.emedicine.com/EMERG/topic25.htm

The combination of reaction and organ will lead to articles about transplantation. 'Affected organ' came up frequently (Google search). Here is an example:
http://www.emedicine.com/EMERG/topic25.htm
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2secondary changes in the affected organ (at the affected site)
Ursula Peter-Czichi
5effector organglinchey
4reactive organ
Dr. Fred Thomson
4organ-specific secondary changescochrum


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organ-specific secondary changes


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=organ-specific+secondary...
cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secondary changes in the affected organ (at the affected site)


Explanation:
http://www.emedicine.com/EMERG/topic25.htm

The combination of reaction and organ will lead to articles about transplantation. 'Affected organ' came up frequently (Google search). Here is an example:
http://www.emedicine.com/EMERG/topic25.htm


Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
5 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reactive organ


Explanation:
Over 30,000 hits on Google.
My Woerterbuch der Medezin u. Pharmazeutik shows the same answer.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Lieder: I get only 12 hits on "reactive organ", nor can I find this in my copy of Bunjes (I assume that's your ref?).
3 hrs
  -> Tried again; this time I got only 27,000.

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effector organ


Explanation:
According to Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary,18th Edition:
effector:Any organ stimulated by motor nerve impulses;a muscle that contracts or a gland that secretes. SYN: effector organ
And Pschyrembel, Klinisches Woerterbuch,258.Auflage states:
Effektor:(engl.)effector;(neurophysiol.)Erfolgsorgan;z.b.im(peripheren) vegetativen Nervensystem die glatte Muskulatur u. die Druesen,die aufgrund von Impulsen der zugehoerigen efferenten Nerven in ihrer Taetigkeit(motor.bzw. sekretor.)erregt oder gehemmt werden koennen.
I also found this web-page listed below where one can learn more about "Reaktionsorgane". The author also translates this term as "effector organ".
Now this is how I understand the physiology of "Reaktionsorgan",and I actually am fascinated by the matter...
Thanks for helping me refresh my physiology, good luck to you! Britta B.


    Reference: http://www.peter-markfort.de/ausflug3.
    german native, bilingual, health care worker in U.S.
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12