KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

kompensierte Lebererkrankung

English translation: compensated liver disease


05:02 Nov 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: kompensierte Lebererkrankung
In a patient informed consent: "Anfang disesn Jares wurde in Europa die Kombination zur Behandlung der chronischen Hepatitis C bein kompensierter Lebererkrankung als effectivste derzeitig verfügbare Therapie zugelassen und als neuer Standard etabliert."

Any suggestions?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:compensated liver disease
Explanation:
Here's a definition:

"Could you please explain the definition of "compensated liver disease".

Thank You!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Answer Posted By: HFHSM.D.-D.M. on Sunday, November 14, 1999

Dear Jamie Fisher:

I really appreciate your question which is an excellent one. It allows me to make a point that is critical in the understanding of liver disease.

Most chronic liver disease damages the liver over time by forming scar in the liver that replaces normal liver tissue. When there is enough scar, we call this cirrhosis. Cirrhosis is an advanced form of scarring or liver damage. However, even a cirrhotic or badly scarred liver can often still perform all the functions that a liver needs to do and in fact, it often continue to perform these functions quite well even for decades. This is because we are all given excess liver capacity which allows the liver to function well even if a significant amount of the liver is damaged. When a liver is diseased or cirrhotic but is still functioning well we say this is compensated liver disease.

This is a critical distinction because many people with hepatitis C will have cirrhosis but have no signs of liver failure. We call this compensated cirrhosis. Many of these people will be stable for years and many will be candidates for therapy. They typically do not have to be considered for liver transplant unless the liver starts to fail or their disease “decompensates”. Signs of decompensated liver disease include jaundice, marked fluid retention in the abdomen (ascites), episodic confusion or a specific type of gastro-intestinal bleeding.

I do want to say that when the liver starts to fail with chronic liver disease, it almost never happens suddenly, unless some one is drinking heavily or gets another insult to the liver like hepatitis A. People with chronic liver disease often feel they will feel fine one day and then be close to death the next and this is not the way things work. In fact, typically, liver specialists can start to see signs of liver failure in tests months or years before the patients themselves notice them.

I hope this information is helpful to you. If you have additional information or questions, I would invite you to post the material to MEDHELP . The direct number to our Liver Clinic at Henry Ford is (313) 916-8865. We have an active group of liver specialists.

This response is being provided for general informational purposes only and should not be considered medical advice or consultation. Always check with your personal physician when you have a question pertaining to your health."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compensated liver diseaseSerge L
4 +1compensated cirrhosis
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4non symptomatic liver disease (cirrhosis)
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4chronic hepatitis c
pschmitt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensated cirrhosis


Explanation:
See link. Seems to fit the context.


    Reference: http://www.hepatitis-c.de/abstract/15.htm
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compensated liver disease


Explanation:
Here's a definition:

"Could you please explain the definition of "compensated liver disease".

Thank You!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Answer Posted By: HFHSM.D.-D.M. on Sunday, November 14, 1999

Dear Jamie Fisher:

I really appreciate your question which is an excellent one. It allows me to make a point that is critical in the understanding of liver disease.

Most chronic liver disease damages the liver over time by forming scar in the liver that replaces normal liver tissue. When there is enough scar, we call this cirrhosis. Cirrhosis is an advanced form of scarring or liver damage. However, even a cirrhotic or badly scarred liver can often still perform all the functions that a liver needs to do and in fact, it often continue to perform these functions quite well even for decades. This is because we are all given excess liver capacity which allows the liver to function well even if a significant amount of the liver is damaged. When a liver is diseased or cirrhotic but is still functioning well we say this is compensated liver disease.

This is a critical distinction because many people with hepatitis C will have cirrhosis but have no signs of liver failure. We call this compensated cirrhosis. Many of these people will be stable for years and many will be candidates for therapy. They typically do not have to be considered for liver transplant unless the liver starts to fail or their disease “decompensates”. Signs of decompensated liver disease include jaundice, marked fluid retention in the abdomen (ascites), episodic confusion or a specific type of gastro-intestinal bleeding.

I do want to say that when the liver starts to fail with chronic liver disease, it almost never happens suddenly, unless some one is drinking heavily or gets another insult to the liver like hepatitis A. People with chronic liver disease often feel they will feel fine one day and then be close to death the next and this is not the way things work. In fact, typically, liver specialists can start to see signs of liver failure in tests months or years before the patients themselves notice them.

I hope this information is helpful to you. If you have additional information or questions, I would invite you to post the material to MEDHELP . The direct number to our Liver Clinic at Henry Ford is (313) 916-8865. We have an active group of liver specialists.

This response is being provided for general informational purposes only and should not be considered medical advice or consultation. Always check with your personal physician when you have a question pertaining to your health."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.medhelp.org/forums/hepatitis/messages/30083a.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: no mention of 'Hepatatis' or 'Zirrhose' in the original. Keep it literal.!
11 hrs

agree  Roddy Tannahill: Sounds the best bet. The German does not indicate any causes for it, so it's safest to stay literal.
20 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chronic hepatitis c


Explanation:
also:chronic liver disease.

From link 1 (see below):
"Das Hepatitis C Virus (HCV) ist die häufigste Ursache akuter Virushepatitis bei älteren Leuten. Akute Hepatitis C ist normalerweise eine sanfte Erkrankung in dieser Altersgruppe. Weil viele ältere Patienten mit chronischer HCV Infektion eine kompensierte Lebererkrankung haben, könnten sie von der antiviralen Therapie profitieren. Im Licht der niedrigen Ansprechrate auf Interferon bei älteren Patienten mit chronischer Hepatitis C und den Nebenwirkungen des Medikaments sollte die Interferontherapie denen mit der besten Chance auf eine Therapieantwort vorbehalten werden."

From link 2 (see below):
"Hepatitis C is a virus that infects the liver. Up to 85% of people exposed to this virus develop chronic liver disease. Progression to cirrhosis { irreversible scarring of the liver } occurs in about 25% of individuals."

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.hepatitis-c.de/abstract/181.htm
    Reference: http://www.liverdisease.com/diet.html
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non symptomatic liver disease (cirrhosis)


Explanation:
Thanks, Serge, for the helpful description. With your definition in mind, could it be called 'non symptomatic' liver disease?

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242