KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Durchstechampulle

English translation: injection ampule


06:37 Nov 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Durchstechampulle
In a clinical trial form, the patient is required to bring to the appointments all of their empty "Durchstechampullen."
xxxVadney
English translation:injection ampule
Explanation:
See links below.
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2injection ampulePaLa
4 +1pierceable vialUschi (Ursula) Walke
5pierce-through vial
Cetacea
3 -1piercable ampullas
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
piercable ampullas


Explanation:
to pierce = durchstechen
ampulla = Ampulle

I am guessing the combination, but hope this helps.


    UTB Biologisches Woerterbuch
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: medicine has no room for guessing
13 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
injection ampule


Explanation:
See links below.


    Reference: http://www.slovakofarma.sk/eng/eprodukt.asp?id_produkt=427
    Reference: http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic3/fenoldopam_ids.htm
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: I think the spelling is "ampoule", though
29 mins
  -> I have seen both spellings used - not sure which, if any, is standard...

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 19 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pierce-through vial


Explanation:
The term "Durchstechampulle" refers to a type of vial that can be directly pierced by a hypodermic needle for the patient to draw up a syringe.


Cetacea
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 574

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pierceable vial


Explanation:
This produces only 10 google hits.

Vials are pearceable. There is no other hygienic way to transfer a serum from the vial into the syringe. Could that be the reason?
HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 9 hrs