KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Fremdlabor

English translation: external laboratory


06:46 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Fremdlabor
Dentistry
Rosalind Cooke
English translation:external laboratory
Explanation:
Fremdlabor

entprechend "external labor" = die Fremdleistung
Selected response from:

martina schneider
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1outside labBeth Kantus
4 +1external laboratorymartina schneider
4associated laboratoryUschi (Ursula) Walke
4external…
schmurr
4another dental practicePaLa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
another dental practice


Explanation:
...or possibly "another laboratory", if e.g. they're talking about the place where crowns etc. are made.


    my teeth
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
external…


Explanation:
it's more technical


    Hypertrans
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
external laboratory


Explanation:
Fremdlabor

entprechend "external labor" = die Fremdleistung

martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1213 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outside lab


Explanation:
outside dental lab
HTH!

Dental Assistant Course Descriptions
... Den 108-Dental Lab II (96 clock hours) Competency ... Den 110-Dental Externship (150
clock hours) Six weeks served in an outside dental facility of his/her ...
www.akroninstitute.com/dental.htm - 7k

Media Relations:Northwestern Observer
... section of the lab. The Dental School had just opened an in-house lab so that students
wouldn't be limited by the schedules of outside labs. I worked mainly in ...
www.northwestern.edu/univ-relations/media/observer/category... 1998-99/staff-profiles/stevens-stfprf.html - 4k

Infection Control
... solution. We also follow strict infection control procedures in our dental lab
and the outside dental laboratory has the same commitment to quality and ...
www.drsimonrosenberg.com/Infection_Control/infection_contro... - 15k

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  martina schneider: mind US / BE usage !
20 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I'd use "outside laboratory"
37 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associated laboratory


Explanation:
not literal, but I believe this covers the meaning:
This lab is not in-house; it's outside our own business, (and we work with them).

HTH



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492