KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

progredient

English translation: progressive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:progredient
English translation:progressive
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

13:03 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: progredient
Der Ausgangstext ist ein Artikel, der in einer medizinischen Fachzeitschrift erschien. Es handelt sich im Einzelnen um die Bezugnahme auf den "progredienten" Krankheitsverlauf.
Valeska Nygren
United States
progredient
Explanation:
Although not listed in the Oxford Dict., the word is not unknown in English.

It produces 1170 google-hits in German pages, 188 in English, mainly in medical contexts.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Vielen Dank fuer die Suche und den Vorschlag. Ich hoffte, dass das Wort in dieser Bedeutung im Englischen existiert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3progressive
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 -1progredientUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
progressive


Explanation:
progredient is synonymous with progressiv, i.e. gradually extending, increasing, advancing

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: right
9 mins

agree  Tom Funke: for sure, in the vernacular
1 hr

agree  MMUlr: Rather late, but ... : This is the correct term (17,500 hits for "progressive disease" excl. university sites, 1 hit for "progredient ..." (http://sci.rutgers.edu/forum/archive/index.php/t-18200.html Russian author).
2468 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
progredient


Explanation:
Although not listed in the Oxford Dict., the word is not unknown in English.

It produces 1170 google-hits in German pages, 188 in English, mainly in medical contexts.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Vielen Dank fuer die Suche und den Vorschlag. Ich hoffte, dass das Wort in dieser Bedeutung im Englischen existiert.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MMUlr: I would like to disagree, sorry; here only one of numerous references -> http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=progredient (check "next" terms > progressive)
2468 days