KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Landeszahnairztekammer Koerperschaft des oeffentlichen Rechts

English translation: Bavarian Association of Dentists, a Public Corporation


01:42 Nov 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Landeszahnairztekammer Koerperschaft des oeffentlichen Rechts
Bayerische.......
With a logo for the B.L.Z.K. at the head of a certificate relating to the safe use of X Ray equimpment in the training of Dental Surgery Assistants
Mrs Cooke
English translation:Bavarian Association of Dentists, a Public Corporation
Explanation:
My Dietl Dictionary of Legal & Politicial Terms backs up this rendition.
From my Deutsches Rechtslexikon:
"Koerperschaften des oeffentlichen Rechts sind mitgliedschaftlich organisierte, rechtsfaehige,Verbaende oeffentlichen Rechts, die hoheitliche Aufgaben selbstverantwortlich unter staatlicher Aufsicht wahrnehmen.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bavarian Association of Dentists, a Public Corporation
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Bavarian Chamber of Dentists - representative body of public lawxxxpaulagee
4Dentists' association Public institution
schmurr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dentists' association Public institution


Explanation:
or p. corporation


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bavarian Chamber of Dentists - representative body of public law


Explanation:
You could call it a State Chamber, but in Germany a "Land" is not quite the level of say an American state and since we know it is the Bavarian Chamber, you can do without a reference to Land or state.

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bavarian Association of Dentists, a Public Corporation


Explanation:
My Dietl Dictionary of Legal & Politicial Terms backs up this rendition.
From my Deutsches Rechtslexikon:
"Koerperschaften des oeffentlichen Rechts sind mitgliedschaftlich organisierte, rechtsfaehige,Verbaende oeffentlichen Rechts, die hoheitliche Aufgaben selbstverantwortlich unter staatlicher Aufsicht wahrnehmen.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861