KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

sterile Verhaeltnisse

English translation: sterile conditions


01:46 Nov 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: sterile Verhaeltnisse
Frau X (in training as Dental Surgery assistant) sorgte fuer....... MUST BE IN uk eNGLISH NOT aMERICAN
Mrs cOOKE
English translation:sterile conditions
Explanation:
you would refer to conditions if Frau X is indeed working in a dental lab or in dental surgery.
Selected response from:

glinchey
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ms.X provided (for) sterile conditions / a sterile environmentmartina schneider
4 +1sterile environmentxxxpaulagee
5asepsisRobert Creutz
3 +1sterile conditionsglinchey


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sterile environment


Explanation:
This is what it means, rather than a literal translation of sterile circumstances

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Schneekloth
4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ms.X provided (for) sterile conditions / a sterile environment


Explanation:
to establish / to provide sterile conditions

... compounds until she is back on dry land. Conditions at sea don’t provide the
necessary sterile conditions. And veterinarian Claudia Harper has had mixed ...
... Wound Management Frequently Asked ... no control over environmental conditions the product
may encounter ... a desiccant to provide a sterile, dry environment. If ...
... Under normal conditions, greenhouses provide sterile conditions for large-scale
production of transplant plugs," says AAFC's Dr. Jim Traquair. "But if disease ...


martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

agree  Translations4IT
15 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sterile conditions


Explanation:
you would refer to conditions if Frau X is indeed working in a dental lab or in dental surgery.


    bilingual, experience in health care
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asepsis


Explanation:
Defined as prevention of contact with microorganisms. i.e., prevention of infection. This is the term used in actual surgery. It is achieved by establishing "sterile conditions" <g>.

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39