KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Abrechnungswesen

English translation: invoicing / billing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abrechnungswesen
English translation:invoicing / billing
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

01:48 Nov 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Abrechnungswesen
A list of Technical College subjects sat at the end of a vocational training course for Dental surgery Assistants, as distinct from the other subject: Praxis Verwaltung u. Rechnungswesen.
Mrs Cooke
invoicing / billing
Explanation:
I wonder if Abrechnungswesen (as opposed to Praxisverwaltung und Rechnungswesen, which is listed as a separate item) might be billing (or invoicing) rather than accounting (which would normally be Buchhaltung in German).

Abrechnung f
(com) statement of accounts
(com) invoicing
– billing

Rechnungswesen n
(ReW) accounting
– accountancy
[Schäfer]

Just another option. See if it fits.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1invoicing / billingUlrike Lieder
3 +2accountingglinchey
3emission of bills
schmurr


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emission of bills


Explanation:
normally it would be "accounting"

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accounting


Explanation:
Abrechnungswesen in this context is just refered to as accounting : management/administration and accounting

Verwaltung : management; running;conducting;administration;holding in trust; holding; government (b)(Behoerde,Abteilung) administration;(Haus-)management ...
Abrechnungs-:-termin:accounting date; -verfahren: clearing procedure; -verkehr: clearing business
hope, this isn't any more confusing...good luck, Britta B.


    PONS/COLLINS
    bilingual
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

agree  Irene Fried
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invoicing / billing


Explanation:
I wonder if Abrechnungswesen (as opposed to Praxisverwaltung und Rechnungswesen, which is listed as a separate item) might be billing (or invoicing) rather than accounting (which would normally be Buchhaltung in German).

Abrechnung f
(com) statement of accounts
(com) invoicing
– billing

Rechnungswesen n
(ReW) accounting
– accountancy
[Schäfer]

Just another option. See if it fits.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: definitely!
7 mins