KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

wissenwertes

English translation: tips or helpful hints


08:57 Nov 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: wissenwertes
Here is the pickle:

I am translating a text about a medication. It is entitled "Wissenswertes fuer Fachkreise". At first, I translated this as "Information for Experts" or "Expert Information".

Unfortunately, there is a
section in this document called "Fachinformation", which I would call "Expert Information" as well. This I cannot do, because they are two different titles in German, within the same document, and I want to avoid the confusion by using two different English titles.

Help!
Kevin Schlottmann
English translation:tips or helpful hints
Explanation:
Would that not work?
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
I think I will go with "Reference for Experts", which is in the direction of tips or pointers, but a bit more weighty.

Thank you.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1worth knowing
schmurr
4 +1tips or helpful hintsmckinnc
4information worth knowing
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worth knowing


Explanation:
can stand as a title as well

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tips or helpful hints


Explanation:
Would that not work?

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think I will go with "Reference for Experts", which is in the direction of tips or pointers, but a bit more weighty.

Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Valuable hints and tips
6 mins
  -> thank you maya

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information worth knowing


Explanation:
Thought I'd just add another possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167