KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

erreger

English translation: pathogen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erreger (Krankheitserreger)
English translation:pathogen
Entered by: Ulrike Lieder

09:25 Nov 12, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: erreger
Sorry for the basic question, but:

Immunology:

the natural, "Nichterregerspezifische" immunity and acquired, "erregerspezifisch" immunity.

I keep finding "exciter" as a translation, but I have a suspicion that the word is antigen. However, I cannot find confirmation for this.
Kevin Schlottmann
United States
pathogen
Explanation:
Erreger in a medical context is a pathogen, virus, or plain old "bug". So the immunity would be specific (nor not specific) to a particular pathogen. Sounds especially relevant now with flu season coming up.

Does that work within your context?
HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Tahnk you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pathogen (non pathogen specific immunity and acquired pathogen specific immunity)
NickWatson
4pathogenUlrike Lieder
4infecting agent, disease-producing germmichnick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infecting agent, disease-producing germ


Explanation:
Polyglossum II

See, e.g. at

http://www.hbcollege.com/lifesci/bioweb/depts/featured/sept9...

The infecting agent is a virus known
as HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus).

HTH

michnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pathogen


Explanation:
Erreger in a medical context is a pathogen, virus, or plain old "bug". So the immunity would be specific (nor not specific) to a particular pathogen. Sounds especially relevant now with flu season coming up.

Does that work within your context?
HTH



    Reuter & Reuter, Medical Dictionary
    Pschyrembel, Klinisch-Therapeutisches WB
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Tahnk you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pathogen (non pathogen specific immunity and acquired pathogen specific immunity)


Explanation:
Bunjes "Wörterbuch der Medizin und Pharmazeutik"


NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36