KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

MER

English translation: Muskeleigenreflex -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:MER
English translation:Muskeleigenreflex -
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

14:35 Nov 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: MER
This is a type of reflex - what does it stand for?
Julie Neill
Spain
Muskeleigenreflex -
Explanation:
and in English:
intrinsic reflex
or
monosynaptic stretch reflex
[per Reuter]
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Muskeleigenreflex -Ulrike Lieder
4stretch reflexRobert Creutz
4MuskeleigenreflexSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Muskeleigenreflex -


Explanation:
and in English:
intrinsic reflex
or
monosynaptic stretch reflex
[per Reuter]

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hph
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Muskeleigenreflex


Explanation:
Ein Eigenreflex ist ein R., bei dem das gereizte Organ mit dem reagierenden
Organ übereinstimmt. Beim Muskeleigenreflex (MER,
Muskeldehnungsreflex, Sehnenreflex; s. Tab. 1) führt ein leichter Schlag auf
die Ansatzsehne des Muskels zu dessen Dehnung. Dieser Dehnungsreiz wird
auf Rückenmarksebene verarbeitet und führt zu einem Zusammenziehen des
entsprechenden Muskels.



    Reference: http://www.almeda.de/home/brockhaus/1,2785,10038,00.html
Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stretch reflex


Explanation:
According to the Roche Lexikon, MER is a synonym of:

Muskel|dehnungsreflex

engl.: muscle stretch reflex



reflektorische, durch Längendehnung ausgelöste Kontraktion eines Muskels. Reflexbogen wird gebildet von primären Muskelspindelrezeptoren u. den monosynaptisch angeschlossenen α-Motoneuronen. Ist ein Glied eines längenstabilisierenden Regelkreises für die aufrechte Haltung u. Feinabstimmung der Willkürmotorik.

In U.S. medical terminology, the term is simply "stretch reflex", also known as mytotactic reflex and Liddell and Sherrington reflex.


    Roche Lexikon on-line
    Dorland's mdical dictionary
Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39