KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

frühpositiv

English translation: immediately positive


14:38 Nov 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: frühpositiv
In the Aufnahmebefund section of a medical report: Lasègue bds. frühpositiv. If the früh was not there, I would translate this as: Lasègue positive on both sides. How can the früh part be incorporated?
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:immediately positive
Explanation:
Not much movement of the hip before the patient screams <g>.
Selected response from:

Robert Creutz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5immediately positiveRobert Creutz
4 +1positive on both sides at an early angle
Johanna Timm, PhD
4early stage positive
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immediately positive


Explanation:
Not much movement of the hip before the patient screams <g>.

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positive on both sides at an early angle


Explanation:
The *früh* seems to refer to the angle in which the leg is raised and at which point the patient feels pain.

The Lasegue (Straight Leg Raise) Test was still positive on the right side On this patient, moderate pain at L4-5 was elicited at 60 degrees, which may indicate low back radiculopathy or possibly a lumbar disk lesion.
This test is done with the patient supine and with the knee in extension. The examiner,ctively flexes each thigh slowly while holding the other hand on the knee to prevent its flexion. The leg is lifted 90 degrees or until pain prevents further motion. The final angle
of flexion at which pain occurs, as well as the location and intensity of the pain are noted by the examiner. This test is considered positive when the straight leg cannot be raised to 90 degrees without pain.


    Reference: http://www.cagworld.com/medical/medical_tests.htm.
    Reference: http://www.reportmaster.com/Sample_Reports.html.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chemimedic
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
early stage positive


Explanation:
Could be "early state," "early point"
My medical dictionary gives a lot of "earlies."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861