KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

abgehend

English translation: decompression of the L5 nerve root


14:39 Nov 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: abgehend
This is part of the treatment for lumbar pain following a disc prolapse:
Dekompression der abgehenden L5 Wurzel.
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:decompression of the L5 nerve root
Explanation:
This seems to be the way that this term is used in english-spoken health care. I think, that a literal translation of <abgehend> in this context might be unnecessary.

Check out some of the related links:
Searched the web for decompression of L5 root lumbar treatment. Results 1 - 10 of about 631. Search took 0.18 seconds

"Case Study and Review
... in order to obtain complete decompression. Secondly, decompression of the L5 nerve
root in the left L5-S1 foramen is to be carried out. Insofar as the right L5 ...
www.gicd.org/p9_95High.html - 15k"
Selected response from:

glinchey
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1branching off
Johanna Timm, PhD
5leaving, departing, branching offManfred Mondt
3decompression of the L5 nerve rootglinchey


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
branching off


Explanation:
Noehring, FWB Medizin


    umed.med.utah.edu/MS1/anatomy/study/ab_defined.html -
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 554

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chemimedic
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leaving, departing, branching off


Explanation:
Harper Collins has half of a page on abgehen. One of these might fit.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decompression of the L5 nerve root


Explanation:
This seems to be the way that this term is used in english-spoken health care. I think, that a literal translation of <abgehend> in this context might be unnecessary.

Check out some of the related links:
Searched the web for decompression of L5 root lumbar treatment. Results 1 - 10 of about 631. Search took 0.18 seconds

"Case Study and Review
... in order to obtain complete decompression. Secondly, decompression of the L5 nerve
root in the left L5-S1 foramen is to be carried out. Insofar as the right L5 ...
www.gicd.org/p9_95High.html - 15k"



    see above
    bilingual, own experience
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!