KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

HBL

English translation: It might just possibly be "hyperbaric lidocaine"...


08:24 Nov 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: HBL
In an operation report:
The report starts 'Intubationsnarkose. HBL.' then goes on to describe the operation. Any ideas on this abbreviation?
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:It might just possibly be "hyperbaric lidocaine"...
Explanation:
...as reference is made to this drug in the context of spinal surgery.

From the link below:

"The findings of Pollock and co-workers
support our hypothesis as they observed unilateral
TNSs after 0.5% or 1% of hyperbaric lidocaine only
but not after 2% or 5% hyperbaric lidocaine (8, 35).
We, therefore, counted unilateral symptoms as TNSs
as well.
A hazard of spinal anaesthesia, especially in preg-
nant women, is drop of arterial pressure..."
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
I think this is the most likely answer. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2HBL (histamine blockers)hph
4 -1hyperbaric lifeboat(again)PaLa
2H2-Blockershph
4 -2hyperbaric lifeboatPaLa
1It might just possibly be "hyperbaric lidocaine"...PaLa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
hyperbaric lifeboat


Explanation:
From the link:

"HBL Hyperbaric lifeboat - a floating TUP unit used to evacuate divers form a diving support vessel"



    Reference: http://www.hyperchamber.com/glossary/
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: This is medicine
1 hr
  -> That's why I provided a link to a glossary of abbreviations from the Hyperbaric Medicine Unit of a University Hospital

disagree  Pegmoe: Definitely not in this context!
1 hr
  -> No context had been provided when I made the suggestion. And if so "definitely not" - then what?

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hyperbaric lifeboat(again)


Explanation:
As I'm not a medical translator, I thought I should best double-check my own suggestion. The link below (to a PDF file) also seems to support it - but only you know the exact context (a diving accident?)




    Reference: http://www.agnn.com/AGNN-Leitlinien.PDF
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: No eveidence of 'HBL' in this reference
58 mins
  -> No indeed, I only said it seemed to support it ("HBO" ="hyperbaric oxygenation"). Context unclear, answer tentative.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
HBL (histamine blockers)


Explanation:
may refer to the medication before the operation.
I would not translate it (HBL in German probably is the abbreviation of the english term)


    www.halebot.com/medtrib/index (medical tribune online search)
hph
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Creutz: Very likely!
44 mins

agree  DPS
4 hrs

neutral  PaLa: The link gives no evidence that "HBL" is ever used to mean "histamine blockers"in any language. Possible, but unlikely.
16 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
It might just possibly be "hyperbaric lidocaine"...


Explanation:
...as reference is made to this drug in the context of spinal surgery.

From the link below:

"The findings of Pollock and co-workers
support our hypothesis as they observed unilateral
TNSs after 0.5% or 1% of hyperbaric lidocaine only
but not after 2% or 5% hyperbaric lidocaine (8, 35).
We, therefore, counted unilateral symptoms as TNSs
as well.
A hazard of spinal anaesthesia, especially in preg-
nant women, is drop of arterial pressure..."



    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:qA28T_gRPhg:www.munksgaa...
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
I think this is the most likely answer. Thank you.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
H2-Blockers


Explanation:
I really do not understand what spinal anaesthesia has to do with an "Intubationsnarkose". That are completely different types of anesthesia.
BTW in my link (HBL as Histamine blocker) there IS a link there referring to H2-Blockers (a type of histamine blockers) as HBL.
Still I am not sure about histamine blockers, but as well the answer you chose does not seem so likely.

hph
PRO pts in pair: 12