KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Wurzelkanalentdachung

English translation: removal of bony endplates


11:05 Nov 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Wurzelkanalentdachung
Die L5-Wurzel wird per Wurzelkanalentdachung dekomprimiert.
A patient is having surgery - decompression of the nerve root at L5 following a slipped disc. Looking at it literally, it appears to be something like 'removal of the roof (top?) of the root canal'. Does anybody know for sure?
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:removal of bony endplates
Explanation:
The URL given describes various surgical procedures for cervical disc diseases, among them the following for*decompression*
Disc removed to a width of 18-20 mm. Posterior osteophytes drilled and
then removed. If bony endplates removed, then fusion must be done. PLL may be opened to ensure that all disc fragments are removed.
Maybe this fits your context!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Not sure if this is exactly right but thanks for the helpful suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4opening of the root chamber
pschmitt
3removal of bony endplates
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opening of the root chamber


Explanation:
I think this is an "opening of the root chamber" in order to perform the root canal treatment. (Had it done last week (!))
See link below for the different stages of treatment.


    Reference: http://www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~maurht/choice1.htm
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: This is not about teeth!
1 hr
  -> Oops, you're absolutely right! Just scrap my answer.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
removal of bony endplates


Explanation:
The URL given describes various surgical procedures for cervical disc diseases, among them the following for*decompression*
Disc removed to a width of 18-20 mm. Posterior osteophytes drilled and
then removed. If bony endplates removed, then fusion must be done. PLL may be opened to ensure that all disc fragments are removed.
Maybe this fits your context!


    Reference: http://ots.utoronto.ca/users/howardg/cervicaldisc.html.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Not sure if this is exactly right but thanks for the helpful suggestion.