KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Duraleck

English translation: leak of the dura mater / dural leak


11:08 Nov 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Duraleck
A patient with lumbar spine problems is having an operation: die Versorgung des Duraleckes erfolgte über eine Laminektomie L4 nach Ausräumung der Bandscheiben L3/4 und L4/5. 'Dural corner' doesn't sound right to me - anyone have any ideas?
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:leak of the dura mater / dural leak
Explanation:
It not Dural-eck but Dura-leck.

e.g.

"The dura mater, which is a thick and tough connective tissue sheet, has a very intimate contact with the bony surface of the arch and is considered part of the local periosteum (the outer sheath of all bones). The periosteum wraps tightly around the bone, but the dura layer splits to cross the intervertebral space, forming a leak-proof seal."

A frequent occurrence during lumbar laminectomy for lumbar stenosis is violation of the dura mater (a "tear") associated with escape of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) from the subarachnoid into the epidural space (and sometimes in such volume and escaping rapidly enough, to begin to fill the laminectomy wound). A persistent "CSF" leak can become a significant complication of lumbar laminectomy associated with formation of pseudomeningoceles and possibly even wound dehiscence."

The one I like best is dural leak:

"PSEUDOMENINGOCELE - A collection of cerebrospinal fluid. Due to dural leak after spine surgery, not a congenital disorder."

which I found on http://www.texasneurosciences.com/PatientInfo/glossary.htm

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Please accept my apologies, Serge ...Beate Lutzebaeck
4leak of the dura mater / dural leakSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leak of the dura mater / dural leak


Explanation:
It not Dural-eck but Dura-leck.

e.g.

"The dura mater, which is a thick and tough connective tissue sheet, has a very intimate contact with the bony surface of the arch and is considered part of the local periosteum (the outer sheath of all bones). The periosteum wraps tightly around the bone, but the dura layer splits to cross the intervertebral space, forming a leak-proof seal."

A frequent occurrence during lumbar laminectomy for lumbar stenosis is violation of the dura mater (a "tear") associated with escape of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) from the subarachnoid into the epidural space (and sometimes in such volume and escaping rapidly enough, to begin to fill the laminectomy wound). A persistent "CSF" leak can become a significant complication of lumbar laminectomy associated with formation of pseudomeningoceles and possibly even wound dehiscence."

The one I like best is dural leak:

"PSEUDOMENINGOCELE - A collection of cerebrospinal fluid. Due to dural leak after spine surgery, not a congenital disorder."

which I found on http://www.texasneurosciences.com/PatientInfo/glossary.htm

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://gwis2.circ.gwu.edu/~atkins/Neuroweb/spinal.html
    Reference: http://www.uscneurosurgery.com/operating%20room/procedures/l...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: excellent!
57 mins

disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Whatever this is - it's not a leak ("Versorgung des Duraleckes") - Duraleck gets 12 relevant hits on Google
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please accept my apologies, Serge ...


Explanation:
... after checking the relevant websites I realised that you were quite right!

Duraleck = dura(l) leak (non-native English website)


    Reference: http://www.smw.ch/oeil/1999/129-04-167-99.html
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079