KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

ein freier Bandscheibensequester

English translation: sequestrated disc


11:11 Nov 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: ein freier Bandscheibensequester
'Im Bereich des Wurzelabganges findet sich ein freier Bandscheibensequester'.
What kind of an intervertebral disc sequester is this? If it can be translated as 'free', what does this mean exactly?
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:sequestrated disc
Explanation:
From painful personal experience... That's what the radiologist wrote in his CT report. I assume he knew what he was doing/writing!
Selected response from:

DPS
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sequestrated disc
DPS
4free (or isolated) disc fragment / disc sequestrumUlrike Lieder
4It's loose
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's loose


Explanation:
Maybe it broke off or was broken off, but it is in any case no longer attached.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free (or isolated) disc fragment / disc sequestrum


Explanation:
Freier Sequester is a bit redundant, as the sequestrum is, by definition, no longer attached to the disc from which it originated.

sequestrum: Disc tissue that has become displaced from the disc space of origin and lacks any continuity with disc material within the disc space of origin. Syn: disc fragment. See: sequestrated disc. Note: Sequestrum refers to the isolated fragment itself, whereas sequestrated disc defines the condition of the disc
www.asnr.org/spine_nomenclature/glossary.asp
The above reference might be quite useful for your project; it contains a glossary of terms related to the spinal cord.

Sequester (lat. sequestrare absondern) n: abgestorbenes Gewebe; z. B. Knochenstück, das vom gesunden Gewebe rundherum abgetrennt (demarkiert) ist. Vgl. Osteomyelitis.
[Pschyrembel]

... Molligan HJ, Long BH. Foraminoscopic approach to lumbar disc sequestrum: a surgical technique for closed free fragment removal.
www.neuro-bodensee.de/pds/pdsliteratur.html



    given above
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sequestrated disc


Explanation:
From painful personal experience... That's what the radiologist wrote in his CT report. I assume he knew what he was doing/writing!


    ouch
DPS
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thanks!