KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Alleskönner

English translation: Multipurpose system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alleskönner
English translation:Multipurpose system

19:50 Nov 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Alleskönner
ALPHAMAXX ist ein Alleskönner und ermöglicht Eingriffe im Bereich der Allgemeinchirurgie, Urologie, Gynäkologie, Struma, Ophthalmologie, Neurochirurgie und Orthopädie.
David Rumsey
Canada
multipurpose system/device/instrument
Explanation:
In the US at least, _allrounder_ is not a particularly common term even in colloquial usage and is generally avoided in medical contexts - whether technical or promotional.
While _Univeral..._ is very common in German medical and other technical vernacular (as in Universalgerät), universal... is generally avoided in US equipment descriptions, at least in part because that would imply the device/system etc. can do ANYTHING (and implicitly do it well), which is rarely if ever accurate.

Incidentally, more context regarding the type of system/device instrument might have been helpful.

All the best, Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. I should have mentioned that this was related to an special operating table that can be used for a host of different operations
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3multipurpose system/device/instrument
Tom Funke
4 +1all rounderSibylle Ferner
4 +1tool-of-all-trades
Johanna Timm, PhD
4has universal appliacation
Dr. Fred Thomson
4extremely versatile tool
NickWatson
4adaptable system
Mary Worby
4jack-of-all-trades
Johanna Timm, PhD
4allround tool / universal tool
schmurr


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all rounder


Explanation:
This does not seem to be a technical term, but advertising speak. A "multitasker" might also be possible.

Sibylle Ferner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aldrans: if it is known what item is being referred to, it would be preferable to call it " a universal (or allrounder in the fie
56 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jack-of-all-trades


Explanation:
is a possibility.


    muret-Sanders
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
51 mins

disagree  aldrans: this expression is only used for persons. the term presumably refers to a pharmacological product.
53 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tool-of-all-trades


Explanation:
may work better...


    professional experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
7 mins
  -> why not?

disagree  aldrans: not a valid variation on your other suggestion.
47 mins

agree  pschmitt: This might not be the most orthodox of translations but I think it sounds rather good in this context!
6 hrs

neutral  Mary Worby: Sorry, not convinced )-: 'jack-of-all-trades' has connotations of 'master of none' which I think this could also suggest
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
multipurpose system/device/instrument


Explanation:
In the US at least, _allrounder_ is not a particularly common term even in colloquial usage and is generally avoided in medical contexts - whether technical or promotional.
While _Univeral..._ is very common in German medical and other technical vernacular (as in Universalgerät), universal... is generally avoided in US equipment descriptions, at least in part because that would imply the device/system etc. can do ANYTHING (and implicitly do it well), which is rarely if ever accurate.

Incidentally, more context regarding the type of system/device instrument might have been helpful.

All the best, Tom


    30+ years in medical radiology (clinical, technical, marketing)
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. I should have mentioned that this was related to an special operating table that can be used for a host of different operations

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
16 mins

agree  cochrum
1 hr

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adaptable system


Explanation:
I like Tom's suggestion, this is just an alternative.

multifunctional system would also be an option.

ALPHAMAXX is a(n) multifunctional / adaptable system which can be used ...

HTH

Mary



Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allround tool / universal tool


Explanation:
or …product

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extremely versatile tool


Explanation:
Just another suggestion for the sake of completeness.

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has universal appliacation


Explanation:
or " has a broad range of application."
You can ignore the "ist" if you can find a translation that works!

Well, you have a broad range of choices.
Go for it!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861