KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Durchformung

English translation: development


10:22 Nov 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Durchformung
of Foetus
Saskia
English translation:development
Explanation:
as in the complete development of a fetus
Selected response from:

Ilse Flick
Grading comment
Thank you for helping. I came up with the same answer. English is often not quite so precise and eloquent.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5complete formation (of the fetus)Robert Creutz
4developmentIlse Flick
3 -1ontogenetic development
pschmitt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
development


Explanation:
as in the complete development of a fetus

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thank you for helping. I came up with the same answer. English is often not quite so precise and eloquent.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complete formation (of the fetus)


Explanation:
The "durch-" prefix means thorough, all the way, complete.

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ontogenetic development


Explanation:
I couldn't find "Durchformung" anywhere I looked, whether on the net or in my dictionaries, until I got the old Collins out.
It says: durchformen = to work out (down) to the last detail.
Unfortunately you didn't give much context, but the term "development" came to my mind with regards to the aforementioned Foetus.
I checked this with my Thesaurus. It came up with:
Ontogenesis = The process of an individual organism growing organically; a purely biological unfolding of events involved in an organism changing gradually from a simple to a more complex level.

As I said, I'm not sure about the context, but I think that "ontogenetic development" or "ontogenesis" might be what you're looking for.

Kind regards

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Creutz: But "Durchformung" means to develop _fully_.
27 mins