KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

bei Status

English translation: in status post sectio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bei Status
English translation:in status post sectio
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

09:26 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: bei Status
Vermutlich Adhäsionen bei Status nach sectio.
David Rumsey
Canada
in status post sectio
Explanation:
This might be an alternative, espec. if your text requires a somewhat scientific style.

Status - status, state, condition
[Reuter]

... C, Gitsch G, Joura E, Hanzal E, Dadak C, Gruber W. [Delivery in status post sectio 1976-1991]. Gynakol Geburtshilfliche Rundsch. 1992;32 Suppl 1:74-5. German ...
www.progyn.at/wir_ueber_uns_5_3.htm

(BTW, am I the only one having trouble today getting questions to display and answers to post?)
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in status post sectioUlrike Lieder
4leave it out
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave it out


Explanation:
adhesions after cesarian section

"Dear Doctor, How common is the development of adhesions after cesarean section.
Is there a way to prevent them? How are they treated? "


    Reference: http://forums.obgyn.net/womens-health/
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in status post sectio


Explanation:
This might be an alternative, espec. if your text requires a somewhat scientific style.

Status - status, state, condition
[Reuter]

... C, Gitsch G, Joura E, Hanzal E, Dadak C, Gruber W. [Delivery in status post sectio 1976-1991]. Gynakol Geburtshilfliche Rundsch. 1992;32 Suppl 1:74-5. German ...
www.progyn.at/wir_ueber_uns_5_3.htm

(BTW, am I the only one having trouble today getting questions to display and answers to post?)


Ulrike Lieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44