KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Der/ cm

English translation: initials of author and typist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Der/ cm
English translation:initials of author and typist
Entered by: Dawn Montague

11:34 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Der/ cm
In the top left-hand corner of a medical report.
Dawn Montague
foolows
Explanation:
DER could be the abbreviation/initial of the attending physician, cm the initials of the secretary typing the report
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1foolows
Johanna Timm, PhD
4(Agree with Johanna)Robert Creutz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foolows


Explanation:
DER could be the abbreviation/initial of the attending physician, cm the initials of the secretary typing the report


    relevant exp.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Creutz: Most likely. Foolows?
43 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Agree with Johanna)


Explanation:
Johanna's suggestion is probably correct. Do note, however, that "cm" can signify "causa mortis", cause of death. This would more likely appear on a coroner's or pathologist's report, of course.

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish