KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Erstellt/Geprueft Laborleitung

English translation: Created/tested by lab management


14:38 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Erstellt/Geprueft Laborleitung
this occurs in a medical document
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
English translation:Created/tested by lab management
Explanation:
One possibility. Depending on context ... could be that this phrase is in telegram style and such words as "von der" or "durch die" (by) are omitted - frequently done in German documents.
You might also keep it deliberately vague as in German:
Created/tested, lab management

Based on experience as medical translator
Selected response from:

xxxzeitgeist
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1author/review laboratory managementUlla Haufe
4 +1created/checked: laboratory management
Johanna Timm, PhD
4sets up/reviews the laboratory management
Translations4IT
3Created/tested by lab managementxxxzeitgeist


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
author/review laboratory management


Explanation:
this is about documents, which have to be signed by the management of the laboratory. The author of the document(erstellt=written by)and the person who controlled the contents must be known


    industrial experience
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Compiled/reviewed [tested?]
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sets up/reviews the laboratory management


Explanation:
In this context I feel you should translate erstellen = setting up and
prüfen = reviewing

Good luck!


    own experience
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Created/tested by lab management


Explanation:
One possibility. Depending on context ... could be that this phrase is in telegram style and such words as "von der" or "durch die" (by) are omitted - frequently done in German documents.
You might also keep it deliberately vague as in German:
Created/tested, lab management

Based on experience as medical translator

xxxzeitgeist
PRO pts in pair: 17

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
created/checked: laboratory management


Explanation:
Maybe this simply refers to the document itself?
just an idea.


    relevant translation experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: I think so too. We use prepared by/reviewed by
8 hrs