KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Sterolen

English translation: sterols


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sterolen
English translation:sterols
Entered by: Ulrike Lieder

14:40 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Sterolen
eine Mischung aus verschiedenen natuerlich vorkommenden pflanzlichen Sterolen

in a description of Beta-Sisterol
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
plant sterols or phytosterols
Explanation:
That's what Kucera says:
Kucera: Dictionary of Chemistry German-English : Sterol n / sterol n
Kucera: Dictionary of Chemistry German-English : pflanzliches Sterol (z.B. Sitosterol) / phytosterol n , plant sterol

Seems to fit right into your context!
HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2plant sterols or phytosterolsUlrike Lieder
5Sterols
Translations4IT
4sterolSerge L


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sterol


Explanation:
e.g.
"The FDA has authorized use of labeling health claims about the role of plant sterol or plant stanol esters in reducing the risk of coronary heart disease (CHD) for foods containing these substances. This interim final rule is based on FDA's conclusion that plant sterol esters and plant stanol esters may reduce the risk of CHD by lowering blood cholesterol levels."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/bbs/topics/ANSWERS/ANS01033.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plant sterols or phytosterols


Explanation:
That's what Kucera says:
Kucera: Dictionary of Chemistry German-English : Sterol n / sterol n
Kucera: Dictionary of Chemistry German-English : pflanzliches Sterol (z.B. Sitosterol) / phytosterol n , plant sterol

Seems to fit right into your context!
HTH


    Kucera, Dictionary of Chemistry
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
51 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sterols


Explanation:
Sterol = CHEMIE sterol



    Langenscheidt
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730