KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

unverseifbaren

English translation: unsaponifiable


14:43 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: unverseifbaren
Es wird unter anderem gewonnen aus unverseifbaren Anteilen des Sojaoels. again this is one of the characteristics of Beta-sisterol. can anyone point me in the direction of a good DE-EN online resource for chemical/medical terms - thanks
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
English translation:unsaponifiable
Explanation:
un·sa·pon·i·fi·able
adj : incapable of being saponified - used esp. of the portion of oils and fats other than the glycerides < fractions such as steroids or vitamin A> .

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2non-saponifiable / unsaponifiableUlrike Lieder
4unsaponifiableSerge L


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-saponifiable / unsaponifiable


Explanation:
Kucera to the rescue again:

Kucera: Dictionary of Chemistry German-English : nicht verseifbar / non-saponifiable adj , unsaponifiable adj


    Kucera, Dictionary of Chemistry
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
3 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsaponifiable


Explanation:
un·sa·pon·i·fi·able
adj : incapable of being saponified - used esp. of the portion of oils and fats other than the glycerides < fractions such as steroids or vitamin A> .

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.fasthealth.com/dictionary/u/unsaponifiable.php
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282