KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Spasmolytika

English translation: spasmolitic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spasmolytika
English translation:spasmolitic
Entered by: Maya Jurt

02:39 Nov 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Spasmolytika
Sorry - no context
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
spasmolitic
Explanation:

menarini - prodotti ... SPASMOMEN 40. 40mg pills active ingredient :otilonio
bromide therapeutic class: spasmolitic. SPASMOMEN ...

See links below
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Addendum to my answer:
Sven Petersson
5spasmolyticum, antispasmolyticum
Sven Petersson
4spasmolitic
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spasmolitic


Explanation:

menarini - prodotti ... SPASMOMEN 40. 40mg pills active ingredient :otilonio
bromide therapeutic class: spasmolitic. SPASMOMEN ...

See links below



    Reference: http://www.menarini.com/english/prodotti/gastro4.htm
    Reference: http://www.latoxan.com
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spasmolyticum, antispasmolyticum


Explanation:
medicine against spasm


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Addendum to my answer:


Explanation:
"spasmolytics" or "antispasmolytics" could also be used.




    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Koncilia: that´s exactly what i´d propose
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Trudy Peters: Yes, plural.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Tao Weber: Spasmolitka -plural- absolutely
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!