KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

FOB-Teilnehmer

English translation: FOB participant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:FOB-Teilnehmer
English translation:FOB participant
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

02:43 Nov 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: FOB-Teilnehmer
AD-Zielgruppen
AWB Teilnehmer
Direktmarketing Resultate
FOB-Teilnehmer
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
FOB participant
Explanation:
FOB = free on board.
This term is usually used in transport conditions. I guessq uit is an invention for marketing, probably referring to participants that do not have to pay (do not cost anything).

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
This is what I decided on! The client didn't diagree!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FOB participant
Alexander Schleber
4free-on-board participantFrancis Fine
3walk-in participants
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FOB participant


Explanation:
FOB = free on board.
This term is usually used in transport conditions. I guessq uit is an invention for marketing, probably referring to participants that do not have to pay (do not cost anything).

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
This is what I decided on! The client didn't diagree!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Sounds probable.
2 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
walk-in participants


Explanation:
You don't have to fetch them.
They don't come by ambulance.
You don't sign them up elsewhere.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free-on-board participant


Explanation:
FOB is an abrrevitation for free on board. This is the basis of an export contract in which the seller pays for sending the goods to the port of shipment and loading them on to the ship or aircraft. The seller also pays for the insurance up to this point. Thereafter, the transport and insurance charges have to be paid by the buyer.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish