KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

HK-Potential

English translation: high potential for heart disorder treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:HK-Potential
English translation:high potential for heart disorder treatment
Entered by: Maya Jurt

02:44 Nov 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: HK-Potential
Praxen mit hohem HK-potential.

In a list of different types of "Praxen"
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
high potential for heart disorder treatment
Explanation:
HK Praxen (Praxis) refers probably to practices treating Heart (Herz) and circulatorly (Kreislauf) disorders.

I would forget the circulatory problems and just translate into "heart deorders" or "diseases*
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1practices with a high potential for heart disease and circulatory disorders
Alexander Schleber
4high potential for heart disorder treatment
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high potential for heart disorder treatment


Explanation:
HK Praxen (Praxis) refers probably to practices treating Heart (Herz) and circulatorly (Kreislauf) disorders.

I would forget the circulatory problems and just translate into "heart deorders" or "diseases*

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practices with a high potential for heart disease and circulatory disorders


Explanation:
HK = Herz-Kreislauf

Herzkreislauf - Gesundheits-Web
... Herz-Kreislauf Von Herz-Kreislauf-Beschwerden ist immer
wieder die Rede, und sehr viele Menschen ...
www.gesundheits-web.de/herzkreislauf/ - 16k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

That is a long translation for very short context. But it is the only thing that fits, IMO.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Sure
1 hr