KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Analgetika

English translation: Analgesics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Analgetika
English translation:Analgesics
Entered by: Gillian Searl

02:52 Nov 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Analgetika
2. Selektion (Schmerz)
Cibacen Compositum N (N2B Sonsitge Analgetika)
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
analgesics
Explanation:
"Analagetika" are pain killers, analgesics. I think if your read the descirpitons on Aspirin or Bufferin or whatever pain killer boxes, you will run into the term.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8analgesics
LegalTrans D
5 +1analgeticsMichaela Koncilia
4 +1analgetic
Maya Jurt
4AnalgaesicsDavid Morrison


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analgetic


Explanation:
Dictionary of Difficult Words - analgetic - www.LineOne.net Reference, Goto Reference goto, home. search, messages, help,
assistant, log out. analgetic. n. & a. (drug) arresting pain. ...



    Reference: http://www.lineone.net/dictionaryof/difficultwords/d0000859....
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hph
1 day 4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
analgesics


Explanation:
"Analagetika" are pain killers, analgesics. I think if your read the descirpitons on Aspirin or Bufferin or whatever pain killer boxes, you will run into the term.

Good luck!

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller
3 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
11 mins

agree  Beth Kantus
3 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
4 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
6 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder
6 hrs

agree  hph: sorry I got in twice, wanted to choose this one
1 day 4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Analgaesics


Explanation:
Pain killers

David Morrison

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analgetics


Explanation:
i´d make it analgetics as Analgetika is plural

regards

Michaela Koncilia

Michaela Koncilia
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
44 mins
  -> thanks :-) MIchaela