KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

auflicht

English translation: incident light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auflicht
English translation:incident light
Entered by: Maya Jurt

16:33 Nov 17, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: auflicht
wild microscope
david merrick
incident light
Explanation:
reflection light
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you you are wonderful


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reflected lightUlrike Lieder
4incident light
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incident light


Explanation:
reflection light

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
thank you you are wonderful


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflected light


Explanation:
Auflicht, per Richter, FWB Optik/Foto/Video, is
incident light, reflected light, surface illumination, surface light, vertical illumination
You get your choice.

A Google search on "reflected light + microscope" and "incident light + microscope" yielded a much larger number of hits for the former than for the latter. Adding Wild to the search criteria (since Wild is a manufacturer of microscopes) also yielded a good number of pertinent hits (one example follows):

Wild M5 Stereo Microscope for Reflected Light (Ref # LEG05), Back to the legacy index... ...
www.scopeshop.com/LEG05/LEG05.html - 6

Some other, general examples, not pertaining directly to Wild:
... This tutorial investigates the optical pathways in a reflected light microscope.
Instructions and a discussion about how to operate this tutorial appear ...
microscopy.fsu.edu/primer/java/microscopy/reflected/

Molecular Expressions Microscopy Primer: Specialized Microscopy ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... imaging of integrated circuits with reflected light confocal microscopy. Instructions for ... 200C IC Inspection Confocal Microscope. Use the Choose an ...
microscopy.fsu.edu/primer/java/confocal/nikon/

HTH




    Richter, FWB Optik, Foto, Video
Ulrike Lieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: German




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter