KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

schraubenmikrometer

English translation: caliper, calliper (Brit)


17:02 Nov 17, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: schraubenmikrometer
wild microscope
david merrick
English translation:caliper, calliper (Brit)
Explanation:
I don't know, though, what a 'wild' microscope is.


none needed
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3screw micrometerUlrike Lieder
4 -1caliper, calliper (Brit)
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
caliper, calliper (Brit)


Explanation:
I don't know, though, what a 'wild' microscope is.


none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Not in this context - see below. Wild, BTW, is a microscope brand (Heinrich Wild), and this refers quite specifically to the type of micrometer used.
38 mins
  -> I looked up the general term under "Schublehre", but micrometer is better

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
screw micrometer


Explanation:
per Richter, FWB Optik etc.

Generally a graduated tilting screw micrometer is built into the instrument ... geodetic
quality instruments (such as Wild N-3) may be used ...
www.usace.army.mil/inet/usace-docs/eng-manuals/em1110-1-100... c-6.pdf

Pitter Gauge & Tool Co Ltd. AR 1954 72 1 Screw Micrometer Microscopes. AR 1960 73 3 A Mercer Cylinder Gauge. AR 1960 76 3 ...
www.npl.co.uk/npl/length/dmet/accuracy.pdf

HTH


    Richter, FWB Optik, Foto, Video
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
11 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus: absolutely!
12 hrs